Privacy terms

Política de privacidade Translasaurus

Please read the following information carefully, as it governs the manner in which Translasaurus (the Data Controller) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (individually “the User”) of our website (https://translasaurus.com) and the measures we take to protect your personal information.

As a company operating as a service provider within the EU, Translasaurus is subject to the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, (hereinafter GDPR). We therefore do our utmost to protect the individuals who own this data by ensuring that we ensure strict confidentiality on this data and adhere strictly to good practices that comply with the GDPR when processing and/or transferring this data. We would further like to inform you that the server we use, BlueHost, is located in the US. Bluehost is GDPR compliant, and has been since May 2018, as has WordPress.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

In legal terms, personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (data subject).

 

EXAMPLES OF PERSONAL DATA

  • your name and surname;

  • your home address;

  • your email address;

  • your ID / Passport number;

  • your bank information;

  • your location data;

  • your IP address;

  • your cookie ID;

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Translasaurus may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site

  • To view metrics on out site

  • To improve our service

  • To send periodic emails

  • To issue invoices / receipts 

  • To compile a database of clients and translators

CLIENTS

If you choose to use and/or purchase a Translasaurus product or service, or place an order with us, we may ask you to provide certain personal information (as listed above).

We may also ask for financial information, such as account or credit card numbers and geographical information, such as your postcode.

We may collect your personal data via forms on our website, email and in various other ways for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with a quote

  • To supply services in accordance with your needs

  • To ask for your feedback on our services

  • To process complaints

  • To process applications

  • To carry out statistical analyses

SERVICE PROVIDERS

Information about service providers is collected in order to assess their adequacy for the role they have applied for. We will also request the following information in order to ensure a positive working relationship can be established between Translasaurus and the service provider, with the utmost transparency:

  • Name and address

  • Previous work history

  • Bank details, in order to carry out payments

  • Specific experience related to the position applied for

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • In relation to any service you may come to provide to Translasaurus

  • To respond to enquiries, applications or requests

  • For record keeping purposes

  • For recruiting purposes

COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONs

One of the purposes for which we collect your personal data is to send you emails relating to our products and services. All communications of this type will be only be sent to users who have given their prior and express authorisation for us to do so.

Should users wish to stop receiving emails from Translasaurus, they may do so at any time by replying to an email and requesting that communications be terminated.

CONSENT

By accepting this Privacy Policy, users automatically give their informed, express, free and unequivocal consent to any personal data provided to Translasaurus being collected, processed and stored by Translasaurus, in accordance with the applicable legislation on personal data protection.

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. If such a transaction takes place, we may include your information among the assets transferred. 

Under no circumstances will your personal data be transferred any third party or outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your express consent.

SECURITY MEASURES

Translasaurus declares that it has implemented and shall continue to implement the technical and organisational security measures necessary to ensure the security of personal data provided to Translasaurus and to prevent alteration, loss, unauthorised processing and/or access to this data.

Translasaurus guarantees to maintain strict confidentiality on the data provided through this website, and to only use the data provided for the purposes that have previously been stated. The data provided shall only be used by employees and / or service providers who require direct access to it, and said employees / service providers shall be bound to maintaining strict confidentiality on any and all personal data they have access to. 

This shall remain true unless Translasaurus is legally required to provide your personal data to any government or regulatory entity by court order, in order to comply with the law or for any other legal reason. 

STORAGE

Translasaurus will store a record of all communication with you, however that might have taken place, for as long as it is relevant to the organisation. 

Once it has been deemed no longer relevant, or once a period of at least 2 years following last contact have elapsed, this data will be deleted. 

EXTERNAL LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Please be aware that the website https://Translasaurus.com contains external links to websites that may also collect your personal data. These external websites are not related to Translasaurus in any way, and Translasaurus may not be held accountable for any information provided or action taken by any such third-party website. Further, the information / data collection practices of these external websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and you are therefore encouraged to read the privacy policy on any such site you may visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

Translasaurus may amend or update this privacy policy at any time without notice. For this reason, we encourage users to check this page frequently, to ensure that they stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. By using our website, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so that you are aware of any alterations.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, users may, at any time, exercise their right to information, access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, to objection and to avoid automated decision making by a request sent to Translasaurus, in writing, in an email to: info@translasaurus.com

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

By law, data subjects have the right to submit any complaint regarding the personal data protection to a competent supervisory authority: the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.

Contact us

If you have any questions or queries about our Privacy Policy or any other information contained on our website, please get in touch with us at: info@translasaurus.com.